FREE GUIDE
TO GDPR

Privacy Policy

About You

This Privacy Notice relates to the personal data you give over this website and other data we collect. We are the data controller named in the Contact Us section. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not provide us with your information. We reserve the right to change the Privacy Policy from time to time at our absolute discretion. If you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy or relating to the transfer of your personal data, please contact us at the address below.

What Personal Data We Collect

We collect the personal information you provide when you register with us in any way to use any of our online or other services. If you give us or we hold your personal information, this indicates that you consent to our using it, and we will treat it in accordance with this policy. We respect your privacy and the choices you make about how you want us to contact you.

Personally Identifying Information - We collect personal contact information such as your name, address, contact details including your e-mail address, mobile number and other provided contact details. We also collect personal data from other sources including :-

  • any forms you fill in at any time, 
  • over the telephone;
  • We retain your emails as part of our records and may use the information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice.

Cookie Generated Information

Click here to see our Cookie Policy.

Our website may provide links to third party websites. Since we do not control those websites, you are responsible for reviewing and abiding by the privacy policies of those third party sites.

How We Use Your Personal Data

We store your personal data and use it for the purposes set out below and as notified to you from time to time. 

We also use your personal data for these purposes:

- to tell you of any changes to our terms and conditions or of our Privacy practices. If you continue to deal with us we will treat that as acceptance of our new Privacy terms. You may object to us by notice in writing to the Contact address.

We use your personal information to manage and to provide the services ordered.

We provide your details to third parties whose products we provide you e.g., products or chosen services we do not have.

Online Services

We use your personal information to manage and to provide the services ordered.

Marketing

Where you have given consent to market you we will send you our marketing and promotional materials for services, products, surveys, competitions, events and other activities we think useful to you.

Where permitted we may market you with the products of carefully selected third parties.

You can withdraw your consent to any marketing at any time by writing to us at the address in the Contact Us section below

General

We will also use it for internal business purposes including effective data management, to understand your needs, improving security of data, for statistical analysis, devising, deploying and measuring marketing campaigns and for such and other reasonable business purposes and operational efficiency improvement.

If we use your personal data to create, develop and test new products this may involve us providing to developers contracted access to your personal data. We will of course limit access and ensure your personal data is properly protected.

Who We Share With

We share personal data with third parties who introduced you to us or whose products we provide. Where we share your data with others it is to help us deliver or provide the goods or services required or to provide us with goods or services we need as a business and we make it a requirement that they have in place appropriate security measures to protect your personal data.
Occasionally, we may be required by law enforcement, government contract administrators, and/or judicial authorities to provide personally identifiable information to the appropriate governmental or regulatory authorities under applicable law or regulation. We will disclose personally identifiable information upon receipt of a court order, subpoena, or if required to co-operate with law enforcement investigations. We reserve the right to report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we in good faith believe to be unlawful to the extent permitted by law
We may disclose your Personal Data acting reasonably if we believe such action is necessary, for example, to protect and defend our rights or property, or to protect the interests of our customers. We may disclose your Personal Data acting reasonably if we believe such action is necessary, for example, to protect and defend our rights or property, our partners, or to protect the interests of our customers.

Without limiting the above, we may disclose your Personal Data acting reasonably in the following circumstances: (a) to any debt collection agency, credit or fraud monitoring scheme, security agency, or provider of any information relating to you including your personal financial information and details of how you have performed in meeting any obligations you have to us; (b) to any party we have a commercial relationship for the purpose of accounting and auditing; (c) any disclosure as may be required to engage with our professional advisers including, but not limited to, bankers, lawyers, accountants and other consultants; (d) any disclosure within our Data Protection Act notification registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office; and (e) any disclosure as permitted under current UK data protection law.

Keeping Your Data

We will keep your personal data for the time of our relationship and for legal reasons after that.

We have put in place procedures and other security appropriate to protect the personal information you share with us. We destroy it using secure or certified methods of destruction when no longer needed. 

Your Rights and Choices

If you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy or relating to the transfer of your personal data, please contact us at the address below.

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new information you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing, where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request. Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms. Request restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

You may ask to have the information on your account deleted or removed; however, because we keep track of certain transaction information, such as past purchases, and other similar information, for legal compliance purposes (including company bookkeeping) we may not be able to delete certain information. If information we hold appears to be inaccurate we will block its use until the position is verified to our satisfaction.

You can correct your personally identifiable information yourself by contacting us with a request for your change. We will change it if you can prove to our satisfaction that our information is incorrect or inaccurate.

You have a right to access your personal data by contacting us as shown below. We may charge you our reasonable costs if your demands are excessive in terms of extent or frequency or are unreasonable in all the circumstances.

If you have any questions or complaints you can contact

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Fax: 01625 524510

Contacting Us

You can contact us in the following ways:
- by email to help@gdprsolutions.org 
- in writing to Eastham Hall, 109 Eastham Village Road, Eastham, Wirral, CH62 0AF for the attention of the Data Protection Officer. - by telephone 01244 629 531